Jesuit Liturgical Calendar

 

The Calendar of the Society of Jesus is the universal calendar of the Catholic Church with additional feasts and saints days proper to the Society of Jesus worldwide. This calendar also includes saints of the church in England and Wales, and in Scotland, and of the British Jesuit Province.

The Jesuit Liturgical Calendar is used in the parishes, schools and houses of the Society of Jesus in England and Wales, and in Scotland.

There are four ranks of liturgical celebration:
S = Solemnity
F = Feast
M = Memorial
OM = Optional Memorial (colour of the day is given; change colour if you celebrate the OM).

A, B, C for Sundays refers to the cycle of readings (Year A, Year B, Year C). In 2016-17, the Sunday readings are from cycle A - the Gospel of St Matthew. In 2017-18, the Sunday readings will be from the Gospel of St Mark.

Weekday readings in 2016-17 are from cycle I, and in 2017-18 from cycle II of the Lectionary.

Optional Memorials and saints days which have been displaced by a Sunday are noted in the right-hand column.

The Jesuit martyrs of England and Wales are collectively celebrated on 1st December. But the individual dates of their martyrdom may also be celebrated and are listed in the right-hand column.
List of the Jesuit martyrs of England and Wales

The book symbol indicates that resources are available in connection with this feast or season - click on the book to go to the relevant resources page.

Liturgy Office of the Bishops' Conference - Calendar

2018
December
1 Sat Ss Edmund Campion SJ, Robert Southwell SJ and companions, Jesuit martyrs of England and Wales, and St Alexander Briant (F) Patronal Feast of the British Jesuit Province
List of Jesuit Martyrs of England and Wales
St Edmund Campion resources
  2 Sun 1st Sunday of Advent (C) Advent resources
Carol Service resources
  3 Mon St Francis Xavier SJ, co-founder of the Society of Jesus & patron of the missions (F)

 

 

  4 Tue   St John Damascene, Priest and Doctor of the Church (OM)
  5 Wed Bl Niels Steensens (OM)
Patronal Feast of Niels Steensens Gymnasium, København
  6 Thr   St Nicholas, Bishop (OM)
  7 Fri St Ambrose, bishop & doctor of the Church (M)  
  8 Sat Feast of the Immaculate Conception (S) Patronal Feast of Mount St Mary's College
Patronal Feast of St Mary's Hall Stonyhurst
  9 Sun 2nd Sunday of Advent (C) St Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin (OM)
  10 Mon   St John Roberts, Priest and Martyr (OM in Wales)
  11 Tue   St Damasus I, Pope (OM)
  12 Wed   Our Lady of Guadalupe (OM)
Bl Thomas Holland SJ,
English Jesuit Martyr (+1642)
  13 Thr St Lucy, virgin & martyr (M)  
  14 Fri St John of the Cross, priest & doctor of the Church (M)  
  15 Sat    
  16 Sun 3rd Sunday of Advent (Gaudete Sunday) (C)  
  17 Mon    
  18 Tue    
  19 Wed    
  20 Thr    
  21 Fri St Peter Canisius SJ, Jesuit priest & doctor of the Church (F)  
  22 Sat    
  23 Sun 4th Sunday of Advent (C) St John of Kanty, Priest (OM)
  24 Mon    
  25 Tue CHRISTMAS DAY Solemnity
Holyday of Obligation
  26 Wed

St Stephen, protomartyr (F)

 
  27 Thr St John, apostle & evangelist (F)  
  28 Fri Holy Innocents, martyrs (F)  
  29 Sat St Thomas Becket, bishop and martyr (F in England)  
  30 Sun Feast of the Holy Family (C)  
  31 Mon   St Sylvester I, Pope (OM)
2019
January
1 Tue

Mary the Mother of God (S)

 
  2 Wed Ss Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, bishops & doctors of the Church (M)  
  3 Thr The Most Holy Name of Jesus (S) Titular Feast of the Society of Jesus
  4 Fri   400th Anniversary of the Foundation of the British Jesuit Province (1619)
  5 Sat    
  6 Sun Feast of the Epiphany (C) Epiphany resources
  7 Mon   St Raymond Penyafort, Priest (OM)
  8 Tue    
  9 Wed    
  10 Thr    
  11 Fri    
  12 Sat   St Aelred of Rievaulx, Monk (OM in England)
  13 Sun

St Kentigern (Mungo), Bishop (F in Scotland)
St Hilary, Bishop and Doctor of the Church (OM)

  14 Mon   Week of Prayer for Christian Unity begins (to 25th)
  15 Tue    
  16 Wed    
  17 Thr St Antony, abbot (M)  
  18 Fri    
  19 Sat   Jesuit Martyrs of the Reformation in Europe (OM)
St Wulstan, Bishop (OM in England)
  20 Sun   St Fabian, Pope and Martyr (OM)
St Sebastian, Martyr (OM)
  21 Mon   St Agnes, Virgin and Martyr (M)
  22 Tue   St Vincent, Deacon and Martyr (OM)
  23 Wed    
  24 Thr St Francis de Sales, bishop & doctor of the Church (M) Bl William Ireland SJ,
English Jesuit Martyr (+1679)
  25 Fri The Conversion of St Paul the Apostle (F)
Week of Prayer for Christian Unity ends
  26 Sat Ss Timothy and Titus, bishops (M)  
  27 Sun   St Angela Merici, Virgin and Religious (OM) Founder of the Ursuline Schools
  28 Mon St Thomas Aquinas OP, priest & doctor of the Church (M)  
  29 Tue    
  30 Wed    
  31 Thr St John Bosco, priest (M)  
February
1 Fri

 

St Henry Morse SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1645)
  2 Sat The Presentation of Our Lord (Candlemas) (F)  
  3 Sun   St Blaise, Bishop and Martyr (OM)
St Ansgar, Bishop (OM)

Bl John Nelson SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1578)
  4 Mon St John de Brito SJ, Bl Rudolph Acquaviva SJ and Companions, Bl Francis Pacheco SJ, Charles Spinola SJ & companions (M), Jesuit martyrs of the missions  
  5 Tue St Agatha, virgin & martyr (M)  
  6 Wed St Paul Miki SJ and companions,
martyrs of Japan (M)
 
  7 Thr    
  8 Fri   St Jerome Emilianie (OM)
St Josephine Bakhita, Virgin (OM)
  9 Sat   St Teilo, Bishop (OM in Wales)
  10 Sun    
  11 Mon   Our Lady of Lourdes (OM)
  12 Tue    
  13 Wed  

 

  14 St Cyril, monk, and St Methodius, bishop, co-patrons of Europe (F)  
Thr
  15 Fri   St Claude de la Colombière SJ (OM)
  16 Sat    
  17 Sun   The Servite Founders (OM)
  18 Mon    
  19 Tue    
  20 Wed    
  21 Thr   St Peter Damian, Bishop and Doctor of the Church (OM)
St Robert Southwell SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1595)
  22 Fri Chair of St Peter (F)  
  23 Sat St Polycarp, bishop & martyr (M)  
  24 Sun    
  25 Mon    
  26 Tue    
  27 Wed Bl Roger Filcock SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1600)
  28 Thr    

March

1 Fri St David (F) Solemnity in Wales
  2 Sat

 

St Nicholas Owen SJ,
English Jesuit Martyr (+1606)
  3 Sun    
  4 Mon   St Casimir (OM)
Novena of Grace in honour of St Francis Xavier begins
  5 Tue    
  6 Wed Ash Wednesday Day of fasting and abstinence
  7 The Ss Perpetua and Felicity, martyrs (M)  
  8 Fri   St John of God, Religious (OM)
  9 Sat   St Frances of Rome, Religious (OM)
  10 Sun 1st Sunday of Lent (C)

 
  11 Mon St John Ogilvie SJ, Scots Jesuit martyr (+1615) Patronal Feast of St Aloysius College Junior School, Glasgow
  12 Tue    
  13 Wed    
  14 Thr    
  15 Fri    
  16 Sat    
  17 Sun 2nd Sunday of Lent (C) St Patrick, Bishop (F) Solemntiy in Ireland
  18 Mon   St Cyril of Jerusalem, Bishop and Doctor of the Church (OM)
  19 Tue St Joseph (S)
Principal Patron of the Society of Jesus
Patronal Feast of St Joseph's School, Hurst Green
  20 Wed    
  21 Thr    
  22 Fri    
  23 Sat   St Turbius of Montenegro, Bishop (OM)
  24 Sun 3rd Sunday of Lent (C)  
  25 Mon Feast of the Annunciation (Lady Day)  
  26 Tue    
  27 Wed    
  28 Thr    
  29 Fri    
  30 Sat    
  31 Sun 4th Sunday of Lent (C)
Laetare Sunday
 

April

1 Mon    
  2 Tue   Resources for start of term Easter Mass
  3 Wed   Bl Robert Middleton SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1601)
  4 Thr    
  5 Fri    
  6 Sat    
  7 Sun 5th Sunday of Lent (C) St John Baptist de la Salle, Priest (OM)
St Henry Walpole SJ (+1595), Bl Ralph Ashley SJ (+1606), Bl Edward Oldcorne SJ (+1606), English Jesuit Martyrs
  8 Mon    
  9 Tue Passion (Palm) Sunday (A)  
  10 Wed    
  11 Thr   St Stanislaus, Bishop & Martyr (OM)
  12 Fri    
  13 Sat    
  14 Sun Passion (Palm) Sunday (C) HOLY WEEK BEGINS
  15 Mon    
  16 Tue    
  17 Wed    
  18 Thr Holy Thursday  
  19 Fri Good Friday  
  20 Sat

Holy Saturday

Bl Francis Page SJ,
English Jesuit Martyr (+1602)
  21 Sun EASTER DAY St Anselm, Bishop and Doctor of the Church (OM)
  22 Mon The Blessed Virgin Mary, mother of the Society of Jesus (F)  
  23 Tue St George, martyr, patron of England Solemnity in England
  24 Wed   St Adalbert, Bishop and Martyr (OM)
St Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Priest and Martyr (OM)
  25 Thr St Mark, evangelist (F)  
  26 Fri    
  27 Sat St Peter Canisius SJ, priest & doctor of the Church (M)  
  28 Sun 2nd Sunday of Easter (C)
(Low Sunday)
St Peter Chanel, Priest and Martyr (OM)
St Louis Grignion de Montfort, Priest (OM)
  29 Mon   St Catherine of Siena, Virgin and Doctor of the Church, Patron of Europe (F)
  30 Tue   St Pius V, Pope (OM)
May     May is the month of Our Lady.  
  1 Wed   St Joseph the Worker (OM)
  2 Thr St Athanasius, bishop & doctor of the Church (M)  
  3 Fri Ss Philip and James, apostles (F)  
  4 Sat

The English Martyrs (F)

St José Rubio SJ (OM)
St Asaph, Bishop (OM in Wales)
  5 Sun 3rd Sunday of Easter (C)  
  6 Mon    
  7 Tue    
  8 Wed    
  9 Thr    
  10 Fri    
  11 Sat   St Francis Jerome SJ (OM)
  12 Sun 4th Sunday of Easter (C)  
  13 Mon   Our Lady of Fatima (OM)
  14 Tue St Matthias, apostle (F)  
  15 Wed    
  16 Thr   St Andrew Bobola SJ , Jesuit Martyr of Poland (OM)
  17 Fri  
  18 Sat  
  19 Sun 5th Sunday of Easter (C) Bl Peter Wright SJ , English Jesuit Martyr (+1651)
  20 Mon    
  21 Tue   St Christopher Magallanes, Priest, and Companions, Martyrs (OM)
  22 Wed   St Rita of Cascia, Religious (OM)
  23 Thr    
  24 Fri Our Lord Jesus Christ, Eternal High Priest (F)
Our Lady of the Way (M)
Jesuit feast of Our Lady of the Way (M)
  25 Sat   St Bede (OM)
  26 Sun 6th Sunday of Easter (C) St Philip Neri, Priest (OM)
  27 Mon    
  28 Tue    
  29 Wed    
  30 Thr Ascension Day (C) Bl Thomas Cottam SJ,
English Jesuit Martyr (+1582)
  31 Fri Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary (F)  
June
1 Sat St Justin, martyr (M)  
  2 Sun 7th Sunday of Easter (C)  
  3 Mon St Charles Lwanga and companions, martyrs (M)
  4 Tue    
  5 Wed St Boniface, bishop & martyr (M)
  6 Thr   St Norbert, Bishop (OM)
  7 Fri    
  8 Sat

St Etheldreda, Abbess (OM)
St Jacques Berthieu SJ, Jesuit Priest and Martyr (OM)
St Thomas Garnet SJ, Englsh Jesuit Martyr (+1608)

  9 Sun Pentecost Sunday (C) Immaculate Heart of Mary (M)
St Joseph Anchieta SJ, Jesuit Priest (OM)
St Columba, Abbot (OM)

St Ephrem (OM)
  10 Mon Blessed Virgin Mary, mother of the Church (M)  
  11 Tue St Barnabas, apostle (F)  
  12 Wed    
  13 Thr St Anthony of Padua, priest & doctor of the Church (M) Bl Thomas Woodhouse SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1573)
  14 Fri    
  15 Sat

 

 
16 Sun Trinity Sunday (C) St Richard of Chichester, Bishop (OM)
  17 Mon    
  18 Tue    
  19 Wed   St Romauld, Abbot (OM)
  20 Thr St Alban, protomartyr of England (F)

Bl John Fenwick SJ, John Gavan SJ, William Harcourt SJ, Anthony Turner SJ, and Thomas Whitbread SJ, English Jesuit Martyrs (+1679)

  21 Fri St Aloysius Gonzaga SJ, religious (F)
St Aloysius Gonzaga SJ
Patronal Feast of
St Aloysius College and Stonyhurst College
  22 Sat Ss Thomas More and John Fisher, English martyrs (+1535) (F)
St Paulinus, Bishop (OM)
  23 Sun Corpus Christi (C)  
  24 Mon Nativity of St John the Baptist (S)  
  25 Tue    
  26 Wed    
  27 Thr
 
  28 Fri Feast of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (S) Patronal Feast of Wimbledon College
St Irenaeus, Bishop and Martyr (OM)
  29 Sat    
  30 Sun Ss Peter and Paul, apostles and martyrs (S) Protomartyrs of Rome (OM)
July
1 Mon   St Oliver Plunkett, Bishop and Martyr (OM)
  2 Tue

St Bernardine Realino SJ, St John Francis Regis SJ, St Francis de Geronimo SJ, Bl Julian Maunoir SJ & Bl Anthony Baldinucci SJ, Jesuit priests (M)

 

 
  3 Wed St Thomas, apostle (F)  
  4 Thr   St Elizabeth of Portugal (OM)
  5 Fri   St Anthony Mary Zaccaria, Priest (OM)
  6 Sat   St Maria Goretti, Virgin and Martyr (OM)
  7 Sun    
  8 Mon    
  9 Tue

St Leo Mangin SJ and Companions,
Jesuit martyrs (M)

St Augustine Zhao Rong, Priest, and Companions, Martyrs (OM)
  10 Wed    
  11 Thr St Benedict, abbot, co-patron of Europe (F)  
  12 Fri    
  13 Sat   St Henry (OM)
  14 Sun    
  15 Mon St Bonaventure, bishop & doctor of the Church (M)  
  16 Tue   Our Lady of Mount Carmel (OM)
  17 Wed    
  18 Thr    
  19 Fri    
  20 Sat   St Apollinaris, Bishop and Martyr (OM)
  21 Sun    
  22 Mon St Mary Magdalen (F) St Philip Evans SJ,
Jesuit Martyr of Wales (+1679)
  23 Tue St Bridget, religious, co-patron of Europe (F)  
  24 Wed   St Charbel Makhluf, Priest (OM)
  25 Thr

St James, apostle (F)

Bl Rudolfo Aquaviva SJ (OM)
  26 Fri Ss Joachim and Anne, parents of Our Lady (M)  
  27 Sat    
  28 Sun    
  29 Mon St Martha, virgin (M)  
  30 Tue   St Peter Crysologus, Bishop and Doctor of the Church (OM)
  31 Wed St Ignatius Loyola SJ,
co-founder of the Society of Jesus (Solemnity)
Solemnity in the Society of Jesus
Patronal Feast of St Ignatius College, London
August
1 Thr St Alphonsus Ligouri, bishop & doctor of the Church (M)  
  2 Fri St Peter Favre SJ, co-founder of the Society of Jesus (F)

St Eusebius of Vercelli, Bishop (OM)
St Peter Julian Eymard, Priest (OM)
  3 Sat    
  4 Sun   St John Mary Vianney, Priest (OM)
  5 Mon   Dedication of Basilica of St Mary Major, Rome (OM)
  6 Tue The Transfiguration of the Lord (F)  
  7 Wed   St Xystus and Companions, Martyrs (OM)
  8 Thr St Dominic OP, priest (M)  
  9 Fri St Teresa Benedicta of the Cross (Edith Stein), virgin & martyr, co-patron of Europe (F)  
  10 Sat St Lawrence, deacon & martyr (F)  
  11 Sun   St Clare, Virgin (OM)
  12 Mon   St Jane Frances de Chantal, Religious (OM)
  13 Tue   St Pontian, Pope, and St Hippolytus, Priest, Martyrs (OM)
  14 Wed St Maximillian Kolbe, priest & martyr (M)  
  15 Thr The Assumption of Our Lady (S)  
  16 Fri   St Stephen of Hungary (OM)
  17 Sat    
  18 Sun   St Alberto Hurtado SJ, Jesuit Priest (OM)
  19 Mon   St John Eudes, Priest (OM)
  20 Tue St Bernard, abbot & doctor of the Church (M)  
  21 Wed St Pius X, pope (M)  
  22 Thr Our Lady, Queen (M)  
  23 Fri   St Rose of Lima, Virgin (OM)
  24 Sat St Bartholomew, apostle (F)  
  25 Sun   Bl Miguel Carvalho SJ (OM) Bl Dominic of the Mother of God, Priest (OM)
  26 Mon    
  27 Tue St Monica (M) St David Lewis SJ, Welsh Jesuit Martyr (+1679)
  28 Wed St Augustine, bishop & doctor of the Church (M) St Edmund Arrowsmith SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1628)
  29 Thr Martyrdom of St John the Baptist (M)  
  30 Fri   Ss Margaret Clitherow, Anne Line and Mary Ward, Martyrs (OM)
Patronal Feast of Barlborough Hall School
  31 Sat   St Aidan, Bishop, and the Saints of Lindisfarne (OM)
September
1 Sun   Liturgical resources for for beginning of school year
  2 Mon   Bl James Bonnaud, Bl Joseph Imbert, Bl John Nicolas Cordier, Bl Thomas Sitjar, and Companions, Martyrs (OM)
  3 Tue


St Gregory the Great, Pope and Doctor of the Church (F)
Bl Alexander Lanfant SJ (OM)
  4 Wed   St Cuthbert, Bishop (OM)
Bl Anthony Ixida SJ (OM)
  5 Thr    
  6 Fri    
  7 Sat



Bl Thomas Tzuji SJ (OM)
Bl Ralph Corby SJ, English Jesuit Martyr (+1644)
  8 Sun Education Sunday The Birthday of Our Lady (F)
  9 Mon St Peter Claver SJ, priest (M)
 
  10 Tue
Bl Francisco Gárate SJ, Religious (OM)
  11 Wed    
  12 Thr   The Most Holy Name of Mary (OM)
  13 Fri St John Chrysostom, bishop & doctor of the Church (M)  
  14 Sat The Exaltation of the Cross (F)  
  15 Sun   Our Lady of Sorrows (OM)
  16 Mon Ss Cornelius and Cyprian, bishops & martyrs (M)  
  17 Tue St Robert Bellarmine SJ,
bishop & doctor of the Church (M)
 
  18 Wed    
  19 Thr   St Januarius, Bishop & Martyr (OM)
St Theodore of Canterbury, Bishop (OM)
  20 Fri St Andrew Kim Taegon SJ and companions, Jesuit martyrs (M)  
  21 Sat St Matthew, apostle & evangelist (F)  
  22 Sun

 

Bl Thomas Sitjar and Companions SJ, Martyrs (OM)
  23 Mon St Pius of Pietrelcina (Padre Pio), priest (M)  
  24 Tue Our Lady of Walsingham (M)  
  25 Wed    
  26 Thr   Ss Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs (OM)
  27 Fri St Vincent de Paul, priest (M)  
  28 Sat

 

St Wenceslaus, Martyr (OM)
Ss Laurece Ruiz and Companions, Martyrs (OM)
  29 Sun   Ss Michael, Gabriel and Raphael, Archangels (F)
  30 Mon   St Jerome, Priest and Doctor of the Church (M)
October   October is the month of the Rosary. The Feast of Our Lady of the Rosary is on 7th October.
  1 Tue St Teresa of the Child Jesus, virgin & doctor of the Church (M)  
  2 Wed Guardian Angels (M)
 
  3 Thr St Francis Borgia SJ, priest (M)  
  4 Fri St Francis of Assisi, religious (M)  
  5 Sat    
  6 Sun   Bl Diego de San Vitores SJ, Martyr (OM)
  7 Mon Our Lady of the Rosary (M)  
  8 Tue    
  9 Wed
Bl John Henry Newman, Priest (OM)
St Denis, Bishop, and Companions, Martyrs (OM)
St John Leonardi, Priest (OM)
  10 Thr   St Paulinus of York (OM)
  11 Fri    
  12 Sat

 

Bl John Beyzym SJ, Priest (OM)
St Wilfrid, Bishop (OM)
  13 Sun   St Edward the Confessor (OM)
  14 Mon    
  15 Tue St Teresa of Avila, virgin & doctor of the Church (M))  
  16 Wed    
  17 Thr St Ignatius of Antioch, bishop & martyr (M)  
  18 Fri St Luke, evangelist (F)  
  19 Sat Ss John de Brebeuf SJ, Isaac Jogues SJ and companions, Jesuit martyrs of North America (M)  
  20 Sun    
  21 Mon    
  22 Tue    
  23 Wed    
  24 Thr    
  25 Fri The Martyrs of Wales Feast in Wales
  26 Sat   St Chad and St Cedd, Bishops (OM)
  27 Sun    
  28 Mon    
  29 Tue    
  30 Wed   Bl Dominic Collins SJ (+1602) and Companions, Martyrs of Ireland (OM)
  31 Thr St Alphonsus Rodriguez SJ, religious (M)  
November   November is the month of the Holy Souls when we remember our dead in prayer at the altar. November Lists
Bethany Mass
Remembrance Day
  1 Fri Feast of All Saints (S) Holyday of Obligation
  2 Sat Commemoration of All Souls (S)  
  3 Sun   Blessed Rupert Mayer SJ, Jesuit Priest (OM)
St Martin de Porres, Religious (OM)
St Winefride, Virgin (OM)
  4 Mon    
  5 Tue All Saints and Blessed of the Society of Jesus (F) Mass texts and readings
  6 Wed    
  7 Thr    
  8 Fri   Bl John Duns Scotus (M in Scotland)
  9 Sat Dedication of the Lateran Basilica (F)  
  10 Sun Remembrance Sunday St Leo the Great, Pope and Doctor of the Church (M)
  11 Mon St Martin of Tours (M) Armistice Day
  12 Tue St Josaphat, bishop & matryr (M)
 
  13 Wed St Stanislaus Kostka SJ, Jesuit scholastic (M)  
  14 Thr St Joseph Pignatelli SJ, Jesuit priest (M)  
  15 Fri   St Albert the Great, Bishop and Doctor of the Church (OM)
  16 Sat St Roch Gonzalez SJ and companions, Jesuit martyrs (M)  
  17 Sun   St Elizabeth of Hungary, Religious (M)
  18 Mon   Dedication of the Basilicas of Ss Peter and Paul (OM)
  19 Tue    
  20 Wed    
  21 Thr Presentation of Our Lady (M)  
  22 Fri St Cecilia, virgin & martyr, patron of musicians, (M)  
  23 Sat Bl Miguel Pro SJ, Jesuit priest & martyr (M)  
  24

St John Berchmans SJ, Jesuit (M)

Patronal Feast of St John's Beaumont Preparatory School
Sun Feast of Christ the King (C) Ss Andrew Dung-Lac SJ and Companions, Jesuit Martyrs (M)
  25 Mon   St Catherine of Alexandria (OM)
Novena in honour of St Francis Xavier SJ begins (to 4th December)
  26 Tue  

 

 

  27 Wed    
  28 Thr    
  29 Fri Bl Bernando de Hoyos SJ (M)  
  30 Sat St Andrew, apostle and martyr Solemnity in Scotland
Feast in England & Wales
December     During December we celebrate the season of Advent in preparation for Christ's coming at Christmas Advent resources
Carol Service resources
  1 Sun 1st Sunday of Advent (Year A) Ss Edmund Campion SJ, Robert Southwell SJ and Companions, Jesuit Martyrs of England and Wales, and Ss Alexander Briant and Raph Sherwin (F), Patronal Feast of the British Jesuit Province
List of Jesuit Martyrs of England and Wales
St Edmund Campion resources
  2 Mon    
  3 Tue St Francis Xavier SJ, co-founder of the Society of Jesus & patron of the missions (F)

 

 

  4 Wed   St John Damascene, Priest and Doctor of the Church (OM)
  5 Thr Bl Niels Steensens (OM)
Patronal Feast of Niels Steensens Gymnasium, København
  6 Fri   St Nicholas, Bishop (OM)
  7 Sat St Ambrose, bishop & doctor of the Church (M)  
  8 Sun 2nd Sunday of Advent (A) Feast of the Immaculate Conception (S), Patronal Feast of Mount St Mary's College
Patronal Feast of St Mary's Hall Stonyhurst
  9 Mon   St Juan Diego Cuauhtlatoatzin (OM)
  10 Tue   St John Roberts, Priest and Martyr (OM in Wales)
  11 Wed   St Damasus I, Pope (OM)
  12 Thr   Our Lady of Guadalupe (OM)
Bl Thomas Holland SJ,
English Jesuit Martyr (+1642)
  13 Fri St Lucy, virgin & martyr (M)  
  14 Sat St John of the Cross, priest & doctor of the Church (M)  
  15 Sun 3rd Sunday of Advent (Gaudete Sunday) (A)  
  16 Mon    
  17 Tue    
  18 Wed    
  19 Thr    
  20 Fri    
  21 Sat St Peter Canisius SJ, Jesuit priest and doctor of the Church (F)  
  22 Sun 4th Sunday of Advent (A)  
  23 Mon   St John of Kanty, Priest (OM)
  24 Tue    
  25 Wed CHRISTMAS DAY Solemnity
Holyday of Obligation
  26 Thr

St Stephen, protomartyr (F)

 
  27 Fri St John, apostle and evangelist (F)  
  28 Sat Holy Innocents, martyrs (F)  
  29 Sun Feast of the Holy Family (A) St Thomas Becket, Bishop and Martyr (F in England)
  30 Mon    
  31 Tue   St Sylvester I, Pope (OM)
2020
January
1 Wed

Mary the Mother of God (S)

 
  2 Thr Ss Basil the Great and Gregory Nazianzen, bishops & doctors of the Church (M)  
  3 Fri The Most Holy Name of Jesus (S) Titular Feast of the Society of Jesus
  4 Sat   400th Anniversary of the Foundation of the British Jesuit Province (1619)
  5 Sun Feast of the Epiphany (A) Epiphany resources
  6 Mon    
  7 Tue   St Raymond Penyafort, Priest (OM)
  8 Wed    
  9 Thr    
  10 Fri    
  11 Sat    
  12 Sun   St Aelred of Rievaulx, Monk (OM in England)
  13 Mon

St Kentigern (Mungo), Bishop (F in Scotland)
St Hilary, Bishop and Doctor of the Church (OM)

  14 Tue   Week of Prayer for Christian Unity begins (to 25th)
  15 Wed    
  16 Thr    
  17 Fri St Antony, abbot (M)  
  18 Sat    
  19 Sun   Jesuit Martyrs of the Reformation in Europe (OM)
St Wulstan, Bishop (OM in England)
  20 Mon   St Fabian, Pope and Martyr (OM)
St Sebastian, Martyr (OM)
  21 Tue   St Agnes, Virgin and Martyr (M)
  22 Wed   St Vincent, Deacon and Martyr (OM)
  23 Thr    
  24 Fri St Francis de Sales, bishop & doctor of the Church (M) Bl William Ireland SJ,
English Jesuit Martyr (+1679)
  25 Sat The Conversion of St Paul the Apostle (F)
Week of Prayer for Christian Unity ends
  26 Sun Ss Timothy and Titus, bishops (M)
  27 Mon   St Angela Merici, Virgin and Religious (OM) Founder of the Ursuline Schools
  28 Tue St Thomas Aquinas OP, priest & doctor of the Church (M)  
  29 Wed    
  30 Thr    
  31 Fri St John Bosco, priest (M)